P: (951) 473-8318

Privacy Policy

Your Trusted Escrow Firm

Effective Date: 6/14/2023

Thank you for visiting our website. At [Escrow Company Name] (“we,” “us,” or “our”), we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of any personal information you provide us. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, and safeguard your personal information when you interact with our website or engage our services. By accessing or using our website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

  1. Information We Collect

1.1 Personal Information: We may collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you use our website or engage our services. This may include your name, contact information (such as email address, phone number, or mailing address), financial information, and any other information you provide to us in connection with your transactions.

1.2 Automatically Collected Information: When you visit our website, we may automatically collect certain information about your device, browsing actions, and patterns. This may include your IP address, browser type, operating system, referring URLs, and other similar information.

  1. Use of Information

2.1 Provide Services: We use the personal information you provide to us to facilitate and administer escrow transactions and provide the services you request. This includes verifying your identity, communicating with you, processing payments, and resolving any issues that may arise during the transaction process.

2.2 Website Improvement: We may use the information collected to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements, and gather demographic information to improve our website’s functionality and user experience.

2.3 Marketing Communications: With your consent, we may use your contact information to send you promotional emails, newsletters, or other marketing communications about our services or those of our partners. You can opt out of receiving these communications at any time.

  1. Information Sharing

3.1 Service Providers: We may engage trusted third-party service providers to perform various functions necessary to support our business operations. These service providers may have access to your personal information solely for the purposes of performing their functions and are obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of the information.

3.2 Legal Compliance and Protection: We may disclose your personal information if required by law or if we believe that such disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, protect our rights or property, investigate fraud or illegal activities, or to enforce our agreements.

3.3 Business Transfers: In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal information may be transferred as part of the transaction. We will provide notice on our website and notify you via email or prominent notice on our website before your personal information becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

  1. Data Security

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the security of your personal information and to prevent unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or alteration. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

  1. Children’s Privacy

Our website and services are not directed to individuals under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If you believe that we may have inadvertently collected personal information from a child, please contact us, and we will promptly delete the information from our records.

  1. Your Choices

6.1 Opt-Out: You may choose not to receive marketing communications from us by following the instructions provided in those communications or by contacting us directly.

6.2 Access, Correction, and Deletion: You may request access to the personal information we hold about you, update or correct inaccuracies, or request the deletion of your personal information by contacting us using the information provided below.

  1. Third-Party Links

Our website may contain links to third-party websites

Security Policy: Rigorous Auditing Process of DFPI

  1. Purpose The purpose of this security policy is to outline the rigorous auditing process that our organization is subject to in compliance with the regulations set forth by the Department of Financial Protection and Innovation (DFPI). This policy aims to ensure the protection of sensitive information, maintain data integrity, and establish accountability for all individuals involved in handling financial data.

  2. Scope This policy applies to all employees, contractors, and third-party entities that have access to or are involved in the processing, storage, or transmission of financial data within our organization. It covers all systems, networks, and assets used in the context of financial operations.

  3. Auditing Process 3.1. Internal Auditing We shall conduct regular internal audits to assess the effectiveness of our security controls, policies, and procedures. These audits will be performed by an independent internal audit team or designated personnel with expertise in information security.

3.2. External Auditing (DFPI) Our organization shall undergo rigorous external audits conducted by the Department of Financial Protection and Innovation (DFPI) or its authorized auditors. These audits will evaluate our compliance with relevant financial regulations, data protection laws, and industry best practices. The DFPI auditors may perform the following activities:

    a. Assessment of Security Controls: The auditors will review and evaluate the adequacy of our security controls, including but not limited to access controls, data encryption, incident response procedures, and vulnerability management.

     b. Compliance Verification: The auditors will verify that our organization complies with the relevant legal and regulatory requirements, such as the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), Sarbanes-Oxley Act (SOX), Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS), and other applicable standards.

    c. Risk Assessment: The auditors will conduct risk assessments to identify potential vulnerabilities, threats, and risks to our financial systems and data. This assessment will help us identify areas for improvement and implement appropriate risk mitigation measures.

    d. Data Privacy and Confidentiality: The auditors will evaluate our practices related to data privacy and confidentiality, ensuring that personal and financial information is handled securely, stored appropriately, and only accessed by authorized personnel.

4. Audit Reporting 

4.1. Internal Audit Reports The results of internal audits will be documented in comprehensive audit reports. These reports will include findings, recommendations, and any identified non-compliance with security policies and procedures. The reports shall be shared with relevant management personnel responsible for implementing necessary corrective actions.

4.2. External Audit Reports (DFPI) The DFPI audit reports will be provided to our organization upon completion of the external audit. These reports will outline the audit findings, recommendations, and any identified non-compliance with DFPI regulations. The organization will take immediate action to address any deficiencies identified in the report and provide a response to the DFPI, demonstrating our commitment to rectify any issues.

  1. Corrective Actions and Remediation Any findings or recommendations from internal or external audits, including those conducted by the DFPI, will be addressed promptly. The organization will implement necessary corrective actions and remediation measures to rectify identified vulnerabilities, strengthen security controls, and ensure compliance with DFPI regulations. Regular follow-up audits will be conducted to verify the effectiveness of these corrective actions.

  2. Compliance Monitoring We will establish a robust compliance monitoring program to ensure ongoing adherence to DFPI regulations and other relevant financial industry standards. This program will include periodic assessments, policy reviews, security awareness training, and continuous monitoring of security controls to maintain a secure environment for financial data.

  3. Non-Compliance and Consequences Non-compliance with this security policy or DFPI regulations will be taken seriously. Disciplinary actions, including but not limited to warnings, suspension, termination, or legal actions, may be taken against individuals or entities found to be in violation of these policies and regulations.

  4. Policy Review This security policy, including the auditing process, will be reviewed and updated at least annually or as required by changes in DFPI regulations, industry standards, or organizational needs. All employees, contractors, and third-party entities will be notified of policy changes, and appropriate training will be provided to ensure understanding and adherence.

By implementing and adhering to this security policy, our organization demonstrates its commitment to maintaining the highest standards of data protection, confidentiality, and compliance with DFPI regulations.